Retrieve Password Contact Us

Latin American Studies Association (LASA)

Sections

2017 Section Awards

Ben Kohl Scholarship Fund
Presented by the Bolivia Section
Winner
Herbert Layme
Universidad Pública del Alto
Winner
Edgar Poma Cauhalla
Universidad Pública del Alto
Article Award
Presented by the Brazil Section
Winner
Mary Ann Mahoney
A vida e os tempos de João Gomes: escravidão, negociação e resistência no Atlântico Negro
Honorable Mention
Pedro Ember
The Politics of Strolling
Honorable Mention
Nina Schneider and Rebecca Atencio
Reckoning with Dictatorship in Brazil: The Double-Edged Role of cultural-artistic Production
Book Award
Presented by the Brazil Section
Winner
Benjamin A. Cowan
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press
Securing Sex Morality and Repression in the Making of Cold War Brazil
Honorable Mention
Teresa Cribelli
Cambridge University Press
Industrial Forests and Mechanical Marvels: Modernization in Nineteenth-Century Brazil
Honorable Mention
Christopher Dunn
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press
Contracultura: Alternative Arts and Social Transformation in Authoritarian Brazil
Dissertation Award
Presented by the Brazil Section
Winner
Aiala Teresa Levy
University of Chicago
Forging An Urban Public: Theaters, Audiences, and the City in Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1854-1924
Honorable Mention
Miquéias H. Mugge
UFRJ
Senhores da Guerra: Elites militares no Sul do Império do Brasil (Comandantes Superiores da Guarda Nacional: 1845-1873
Premio Michael Jiménez 2017
Presented by the Colombia Section
Winner
Marcela Echeverry
Yale University
Indian and Slave Royalist in the Age of Revolution: Reform, Revolution and Royalism in the Northern Andes, 1780-1825
Maureen Ahern Doctoral Dissertation Award in Colonial Latin American Studies
Presented by the Colonial Section
Winner
Christopher Heaney
Pennsylvania State University
The Pre-Columbian Exchange: The Circulation and Study of the Ancient Peruvian Dead in the Atlantic World and Americas
2016 Lilia Rosa de la Carrera de Domínguez y Jorge José Domínguez Morejón Prize
Presented by the Cuba Section
Winner
Lidia Sánchez Fujishiro
Asociación de Historiadores, Sección Santiago de Cuba
“El ayer colonial de la mujer afro-descendiente cubana del Siglo XIX: Riqueza legitimada.”
Honorable Mention
Federico Sulroca Domínguez
Grupo Azcuba
“La agroindustria de la caña de azúcar en Cuba, retos y perspectivas”
2017 Premio a la Excelencia Académica
Presented by the Cuba Section
Winner
Pedro Pablo Rodríguez
Centro de Estudios Martianos
"Dolores Cacuango Prize” for best essay/chapter
Presented by the Ecuadorian Studies Section
Winner
Taylor Nelms
University of California, Irvine
The problem of delimitation’: parataxis, bureaucracy, and Ecuador’s popular and solidarity economy
Honorable Mention
Kathleen Fine-Dare
Fort Lewis College
Hidden Histories of Indigeneity in Urban Andean Ecuador: Transubstantiation, Ceremony, and Intention in Quito
Honorable Mention
Jean Muteba Rahier
Florida Interntional University
From Panacea for Harmonious Race Relations to Ideological Tool for Oppression and National Identity Imagination: Refletions from the Andes on Mestizaje through Time and Space
Premio al Mejor Ensayo
Presented by the Film Studies Section
Winner
Andrea Cuarterolo
CONICET/Universidad de Buenos Aires
Fantasías de nitrato. El cine pornográfico y erótico en la Argentina de principios del siglo XX
Premio Especial del Jurado al Mejor Ensayo de un/a Estudiante Graduad@
Presented by the Film Studies Section
Winner
Julia González de Canales
Universität Wien
Marginalidad cinematográfica: Centroamérica y la obra de Julio Hernández Cordón
Elsa Chaney award
Presented by the Gender and Feminist Studies Section
Winner
Elva Orozco Mendoza
Drexel University
Las Madres de Chihuahua: Maternal Activism, Self-Disclosure, and the Politics of Visibility
Helen Safa Award
Presented by the Gender and Feminist Studies Section
Winner
Rosario Fernández
Universidad de Londres
Domestic labour in Chile: Questioning difference
Isis Duarte Book Prize
Presented by the Haiti-Dominican Republic Section
Winner
Lorgia García-Peña
Harvard University
"Borders of Dominicanidad: Race, Nation, and Archives of Contradiction"
Honorable Mention
Anne Eller
Yale University
"We Dream Together: Dominican Independence, Haiti, and the Fight for Caribbean Freedom"
Especial Honorable Mention for Service
Ginetta Candelario
Smith College
"Cien años de feminismos dominicanos"
Especial Honorable Mention for Service
Elizabeth Manley
University of Louisiana
"Cien años de feminismos dominicanos"
Especial Honorable Mention for Service
April Mayes
Pomona College
"Cien años de feminismos dominicanos"
Section Article Prize
Presented by the Haiti-Dominican Republic Section
Winner
Brandon R. Byrd
Vanderbilt University
"The Transnational Work of Moral Elevation: African American Women and the Reformation of Haiti, 1874–1950, Palimpsest"
Honorable Mention
Ginetta Candelario
Smith College
"La ciguapa y el ciguapeo: Dominican Myth, Metaphor and Method, Small Axe"
Guy Alexandre Paper Prize
Presented by the Haiti-Dominican Republic Section
Winner
Christina Davidson
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
"Redeeming Santo Domingo: North Atlantic Interpretations of Dominican Religion and Black Missions"
Honorable Mention
Rodrigo Bulamah
State University of Campinas (UNICAMP)
"Governing Mobility: Citizenship And Suspicion In Pequeño Haití, Santo Domingo"
Best Article on Recent History and Memory / Mejor Artículo de Historia Reciente y Memoria 2017
Presented by the Historia Reciente y Memoria Section
Winner
Jo-Marie Burt
George Mason University
From heaven to hell in ten days: the genocide trial in Guatemala
Honorable Mention
María Eugenia Ulfe
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Perú
Neoliberal Reforms, Reparations, and Transitional Justice Measures in Torn-Apart Peru, 1980-2015
International Migration Section Award
Presented by the International Migrations Section
Winner First Prize
Amelia Frank-Vitale
 “Stuck in Motion: Migrants, Victims, and Smugglers in Central American Transit Migration”
Winniner Second Prize
Felipe Filomeno
“Global Cities and Local immigration Policies in Latin America”
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Aranda
University of South Florida
“Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals And Its Implications For Young Undocumented Immigrants And Their Families”
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Vaquera
The George Washington University
“Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals And Its Implications For Young Undocumented Immigrants And Their Families”
Dissertation
Presented by the Mexico Section
Winner
Mónica del Carmen Garcia Blizzard
Ohio State U
The Indigenismos of Mexican Cinema Before and through the Golden Age: Ethnographic Spectacle, “Whiteness,” and Spiritual Otherness
Humanities Book
Presented by the Mexico Section
Winner
Mark Z. Christensen
University of Texas
The Teabo Manuscript
Humanities Essay
Presented by the Mexico Section
Winner
Paul K. Eiss
Playing mestizo: festivity, language, and theatre in Yucatán, Mexico.” Latin American and Caribbean Ethnic Studies
Social Sciences Book
Presented by the Mexico Section
Winner
Megan Crowley-Matoka
Durham: Duke UP
Domesticating Organ Transplant: Familial Sacrifice and National Aspiration in Mexico
Honorable Mention
Dana Velasco
Los Angeles: Stanford UP
Urban Indians in a Silver City, Zacatecas, Mexico, 1546-1810
Social Sciences Essay
Presented by the Mexico Section
Winner
Brian Palmer-Rubin
Interest Organizations and Distributive Politics: Small-Business Subsidies in Mexico
2017 Premio Iberoamericano de artículo académico del siglo XIX
Presented by the Nineteenth-Century Section
Winner
María Aguilar Dornelles
Heroismo y conciencia racial en la obra de la poeta afrocubana Cristina Ayala
Honorable Mention
Joseph M. Pierce
Regulating Queer Desire in Carlos O Bounges La novela de la sangre
2017 Premio Iberoamericano de libro académico del siglo XIX
Presented by the Nineteenth-Century Section
Winner
Nancy Appelbaum
Mapping the Country of Regions: The Chorographic Commission of Nineteenth Colombia, University of North Carolina Press, 2016
Premio Mejor Libro de Humanidades
Presented by the Southern Cone Study Section
Winner
Camilo Trunper
University at Buffalo
Ephemeral Histories: Public Art, Politics and the Struggle for the Street in Chile
Best Student Paper Award
Presented by the Student Section of LASA (SSLASA)
Winner
Karla Luzmer Escobar Hernández
"Quintín Lame y los retos de pensar en una cultura jurídica indígena a los inicios del siglo XX”
Honorable Mention
Johnathan Abreu
"Freedom and Flight on the Frontier: Brazilian Quilombos and Territoriality in Western Maranhão, Brazil (1860-1880)”
Honorable Mention
Grit Kirstin Koeltzsch
"Cuando la danza lleva a la liberación. Prácticas dancísticas en el Valle de Lerma (Salta, Argentina)"
About LASA Governance Nominations Invited for the 2018 Slate LASA Staff Annual Report Contribute to LASA
About LASA2018 Proposal submission Travel Grants Registration Awards Advertising Book Exhibit Film Festival Program Events Meetings Local Logistics Important Dates Sponsorship Resolutions
Upcoming Congresses Past Congresses Frequently Asked Questions
Advertising Information LARR LASA Forum
Membership Benefits Membership Costs Become a Member Renew Your Membership Update Current Address Frequently Asked Questions
About LASA Sections Frequently Asked Questions 2017 Section Awards
Governance Description of Roles Frequently Asked Questions Guidelines for Submission Selection Process - Paper/Panel Selection Process - Travel Grants Proposal Submission Website and Instructions
50th Anniversary Compaign LASA Funds LASA Leadership Circle Kalman Silvert Society