Recuperar contraseña Comuníquese

Latin American Studies Association (LASA)

International Congress

BRYCE WOOD BOOK AWARD

2017


LIBRO GANADOR: Michael Albertus Autocracy and Redistribution: The Politics of Land Reform (Cambridge University Press)

LIBRO GANADOR: Barbara E. Mundy The Death of Aztec Tenochtitlan, the Life of Mexico City (University of Texas Press)


2016


LIBRO GANADOR: Ann Twinam Purchasing Whiteness: Pardos, Mulattos and the Quest for Social Mobility in the Spanish Indies (Stanford University Press)

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Fabiana Li Unearthing Conflict: Corporate Mining, Activism and Expertise in Peru (Duke University Press)


2015


LIBRO GANADOR: David Carey Jr. I ask for Justice: Maya Women, Dictators, and Crime in Guatemala, 1898-1944 (University of Texas Press)

LIBRO GANADOR: Thomas M. Klubock La Frontera: Forest and Ecological Conflict in Chile’s Frontier Territory (Duke University Press)


2014


LIBRO GANADOR: Lillian Guerra Visions of Power in Cuba: Revolution, Redemption, and Resistance, 1959-1971 (University of North Carolina Press)

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Marc Hertzman Making Samba: A New History of Race and Music in Brazil (Duke University Press)


2013


LIBRO GANADOR: Joanne Rappaport and Tom Cummins Beyond the Lettered City: Indigenous Literacies in the Andes (Duke University Press, 2012)

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Isaac Campos Home Grown: Marijuana and the Origins of Mexico's War on Drugs (The University of North Carolina Press, 2012)


2012


LIBRO GANADOR: Jody Pavilak Mining for the Nation: The Politics of Chile’s Coal Communities from the Popular Front on the Cold War

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Kathryn Burns Into the Archive: Writing and Power in Colonial Peru

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: James Mahoney Colonialism and Development:Spanish America in Comparative Perspective


2010


LIBRO GANADOR: Brian DeLay War of a Thousand Deserts

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Lauren Derby The Dictator's Seduction: Politics and the Popular Imagination in the Era of Trujillo


2009


LIBRO GANADOR: Winifred Tate Counting the Dead: The Culture and Politics of Human Rights Activism in Colombia

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Carmelo Mesa Lago Reassembling Social Security: A Survey of Pensions and Health Care Reforms In Latin America


2007


LIBRO GANADOR: Myrna I. Santiago The Ecology of Oil: Environment, Labor, and the Mexican Revolution, 1900-1938

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Steve J. Stern Battling for Hearts and Minds. Memory Struggles in Pinochet’s Chile, 1973-1988 (Vol 2)


2006


LIBRO GANADOR: Sybille Fisher Modernity Disavowed: Haiti and the Cultures of Slavery in the Age of Revolution

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Steve J. Stern Remembering Pinochet´s Chile: on the Eve of London 1998


2004


LIBRO GANADOR: Charles L. Briggs and Clara Mantini-Briggs Stories in the Time of Cholera: Racial Profiling during a Medical

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Leslie Salzinger, Genders in Production. Making Workers in Mexico’s Global Factories


2003


LIBRO GANADOR: Carmen Diana Deere and Magdalena León, Empowering Women: Land and Property Rights in Latin America (University of Pittsburgh Press, 2002)

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Francine Masiello, The Art of Transition: Latin American Culture and Neoliberal Crisis (Duke University Press, 2002)


2001


LIBRO GANADOR: Greg Grandin, The Blood of Guatemala: A History of Race and Nation

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Louis A. Perez, Jr. On Becoming Cuban: Identity, Nationality and Culture


2000


LIBRO GANADOR: Friedrich Katz, The Life and Times of Pancha Villa

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: José C. Moya, Cousins and Strangers


1998


LIBRO GANADOR: Mary Kay Vaughan,Cultural Politics in Revolution: Teachers, Peasants and Schools in Mexico, 1930-1940

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Terry Karl, The Paradox of Plenty: Oil Booms and Petro-States

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Carlos Monsivais, Mexican Postcards


1997


LIBRO GANADOR: William B. Taylor, Magistrates of the Sacred: Priests and Parishioners in Eighteenth Century Mexico

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Warren Dean, With Broadax and Firebrand: the Destruction of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest


1995


LIBRO GANADOR: Florencia Mallon, Peasant and Nation: The Making of Postcolonial Mexico and Peru

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Robert G. Williams, States and Social Evolution: Coffee and the Rise of National Governments in Central America

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Gustavo Pérez Firmat, Life on the Hyphen: the Cuban-American Way


1994


LIBRO GANADOR: Nancy Scheper-Hughes, Death Without Weeping: The Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Berkeley, 1992 [A Centennial Book])

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Gordon Brotherston, Book of the Fourth World: Reading the Native Americans through Their History (Cambridge, 1992)

MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Joyce Marcus, Meso-American Writing Systems: Propaganda, Myth and History in Four Ancient Civilizations (Princeton, 1992)


1992


LIBRO GANADOR: Roberto Gonzalez Echevarria, Myth and Archives: A Theory of the Latin American Narrative (Cambridge University Press)

FIRST MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Ramón A. Gutiérrez, When Jesus Came the Corn Mothers Went Away (Stanford University Press)

SECOND MENCIÓN HONORABLE: Nicholas Shumway,The Invention of Argentina (University of California Press


1991


LIBRO GANADOR: Paul Drake, The Money Doctor in the Andes: The Kemmerer Missions, 1923-1933


1989


LIBRO GANADOR: Thomas Skidmore, The Politics of Military Rule In Brazil, 1964-1985

Acerca de LASA Gobernanza Personal de LASA Informe anual Contribuya a LASA
Acerca de LASA2018 Enviar una Propuesta Becas de Viaje Registro Premios LASA Exposición de libros Festival de cine Programa del Congreso Eventos Reuniones Logística local Fechas importantes Patrocinio del congreso Resoluciones
Próximos congresos Congresos anteriores Preguntas frecuentes (faqs)
Información publicitaria LARR LASA Forum
Beneficios de la membresía Costos de la membresía Afíliese Renueve su membresía Actualice su información de membresía Preguntas Frecuentes
Acerca de las Secciones de LASA Preguntas Frecuentes Premios de Sección 2017
50th Anniversary Compaign LASA Funds LASA Leadership Circle Kalman Silvert Society